All profits will be dedicated to the Ecomuseum Zoo's mission of education, conservation and animal well-being!
English en
  • English en
  • français fr
All profits will be dedicated to the Ecomuseum Zoo's mission of education, conservation and animal well-being!
English en
  • English en
  • français fr
Cart 0

Privacy policy

Confidentiality Policy Ecomuseum Zoo privacy statement The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to inform you of the types of personal information of users that the Saint-Lawrence Valley Natural History Society and its employees (hereinafter referred to as "Ecomuseum Zoo" or "we ") collects, uses and discloses. "Personal information" is defined as any information that Users communicate to the Ecomuseum Zoo and, to the extent useful for the application of this Policy, to Canada Helps. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and disclose this information, the choices you can make in its use and disclosure, and the means by which you can correct said information. We care greatly about protecting your privacy and demonstrate this by complying fully with all applicable laws and regulations in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. All personal information will be treated in accordance with the version of the Privacy Statement that was in effect at the time the information was collected, unless you consent in writing to it being treated differently. This statement applies to any personal information we collect or receive from any source, including without being limited to, our website, our social media platforms, by telephone, by email, mail or in person. We invite you to read this Privacy Statement before providing us with your personal information or using any of the aforementioned means and / or tools. By giving us your personal information or using any of the sites, you are indicating that you agree to the terms of this Confidentiality Policy. By submitting your personal information, you certify that you are at least EIGHTEEN (18) years of age or that you are the legal tutor or curator of the minor or person of full age whose personal information you are submitting. The User acknowledges that he cannot held responsible and will hold harmless the Ecomuseum Zoo for any damage resulting directly or indirectly from any false, erroneous or falsified information given by the User. 1. Personal information about you The Ecomuseum Zoo collects identifiable personal information in the following cases: A. When you wish to receive the Ecomuseum Zoo newsletter. We will ask you for your email address through our website. B. When you wish to participate in a survey, a contest or a random draw. On occasion, the Ecomuseum Zoo may offer its website or social media visitors the opportunity to enter a contest or random draw. The information collected by the Ecomuseum Zoo when you enter a contest or random draw may include your full name, your email address, your country and/or your postal code. C. When you make a donation online, by telephone, by mail, by mobile application or in person at the Ecomuseum Zoo (sponsorship donations or general donations for the future development of the Ecomuseum Zoo and its mission), your personal information is requested, including your name, your address, your telephone number and/or your email address. Your payment information will also be requested (credit card, check, money order, or any other means of payment requiring the collection of information). D. When you register in person, by telephone or online from our website, for an Ecomuseum Zoo activity, personal information is requested, including your membership number (if applicable), your name, your personal health information (allergies if applicable), your email address, as well as your secure payment information via PayPal or our website (credit card). If you register a dependent child, we will also ask for his/her personal health information (allergies or special needs if applicable), as well as a health card number in case of emergency. E. When you become a member of the Ecomuseum Zoo (annual or lifetime), your personal information is requested, including your name, your address, your telephone number and your email address. In the case of a family membership, the same information will be requested for all individuals included in the membership. F. When you purchase tickets, products of our giftshop or memberships online through our website your personal information is requested, including your name, your address, your telephone number and your email address. Your payment information will also be requested (credit card). 2 . The legal framework for the protection of personal information The Ecomuseum Zoo’s website is published from Québec, Canada. Similarly, the Ecomuseum Zoo is located in Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Québec, Canada. This policy is therefore based on the laws in force in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector of the province of Québec. 3. Use of personal information Identifiable personal information is that which relates to a natural person and makes it possible to identify him or her. Except where required by law or by order of a competent court, the Ecomuseum Zoo maintains the confidentiality of all personal information obtained from the users of its website, its social media platforms, as well as that obtained from its members or its donors. The Ecomuseum Zoo does not sell or rent your identifiable personal information to anyone. Information collected via the Ecomuseum Zoo's website, in person, by mail or by telephone, with the consent of the user and recorded in his or her file, allows us to send printed or electronic documentation to the user, to answer the user’s queries or information requests, to send confirmation of a reservation or of a product purchase, to send the user a solicitation of a gift or of a service, to subscribe the user to publications or the Ecomuseum Zoo’s electronic newsletter, to register them on mailing lists or to request responses to surveys, or to send him or her transaction receipts for the completed online purchases. They help to learn about users' habits and interests in order to better serve them in the future. 4. Transmission of personal information The Ecomuseum Zoo does not transmit any personal information about a user (website/social media), a visitor, a member or a donor, unless it is used to answer a specific request by said person or is intended for a specific purpose for which he or she has given his or her consent. In addition, the confidentiality of information transmitted electronically is ensured by strict security measures. PLEASE NOTE THAT THE ECOMUSEUM ZOO RESERVES THE RIGHT TO COMMUNICATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO A THIRD PARTY WITHOUT YOUR CONSENT, IN THE FOLLOWING CASES: • If the Ecomuseum Zoo believes, in good faith, that such disclosure is necessary to identify, contact for legal action, or take legal action against a person who could interfere or cause harm (intentionally or unintentionally) to the rights of the Ecomuseum Zoo, its property or to the rights and property of other users; or • If the Ecomuseum Zoo is required to obey a warrant or court order with respect to an offense committed or about to be committed; or • If the Ecomuseum Zoo believes, in good faith, that the law requires such disclosure, including the exchange of personal information with other companies and organizations, to prevent fraud in order to comply with legal or regulatory requirements. WHEN PROVIDING IDENTIFIABLE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THE ECOMUSEUM ZOO FOR USE OF THE SERVICES OFFERED ON ITS WEBSITE, BY TELEPHONE OR IN PERSON, YOU CONSENT (I) TO THE COLLECTION OF THIS INFORMATION BY THE ECOMUSEUM ZOO, AND (II) TO THE STORAGE OF THIS INFORMATION BY THE ECOMUSEUM ZOO FOR USE ON SUBSEQUENT APPLICATIONS. 5. Security measures We want visitors, website and social media users, members and donors of our institution to trust us to use the Ecomuseum Zoo website, social media and its various services on site, by mail or by telephone. Thus, we are committed to protecting the information we collect. The Ecomuseum Zoo has implemented a security program to protect the information that is stored in its systems against unauthorized access. When sending a donation electronically on the Ecomuseum Zoo page through Canada Helps’ website, it is then Canada Helps’ privacy policy that is relevant for all payment related information. The Ecomuseum Zoo certifies that for its part the information obtained via Canada Helps (name, email address, telephone number, physical address) will be used strictly for customer service purposes for sending donation receipts and will not be disclosed publicly or to others. The User acknowledges that this Policy fully applies to personal information obtained by Canada Helps and thereby consents to the transfer of this personal information to the Ecomuseum Zoo. Although efforts are made by the Ecomuseum Zoo to ensure that a third party does not consult or obtain any personal information about you through its website, complete confidentiality and security cannot currently be guaranteed on the Internet. Internet communications are subject to interception, loss or alteration. YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE ECOMUSEUM ZOO SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR DAMAGES RESULTING FROM THE TRANSMISSION OF CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OR PERSONAL INFORMATION VIA INTERNET AND THAT SUCH COMMUNICATIONS ARE MADE AT YOUR OWN RISK. The measures put in place by the Ecomuseum Zoo for the protecting your personal information also extends to the internal use of your information. All of your personal information is stored on our secure servers located in Québec, and only Ecomuseum Zoo authorized personnel can access it. In addition, the servers and softwares on which we store your personal information are kept secure. The Ecomuseum Zoo only keeps your personal information for the time it is necessary for a particular purpose or prescribed by law. The Ecomuseum Zoo has established measures to remove personal information that is no longer necessary or obsolete. 6. Links with other sites There are several areas in the Ecomuseum Zoo website that may take you to external websites that do not operate under this Policy. When you click to visit these websites this Policy no longer applies. We advise you to review the privacy statements and practices of all third-party websites to understand their policies and procedures with respect to collecting, using, and disclosing your information. Hyperlinks are only available for the users’ convenience. In no way does the Ecomuseum Zoo control, warrant or endorse these sites, accessible from its portal, and the Ecomuseum Zoo cannot be held responsible for the content or practices of these sites, particularly with respect to the protection of personal information and privacy. 7. Changes to this Policy This Policy was produced by the Ecomuseum Zoo and posted on the Ecomuseum Zoo's website on June 11, 2015, and updated in October 2019. The Ecomuseum Zoo reserves the right to modify this policy in the event of any change to the technological or legal environment or simply because of any change to its website, and may do so at any time, to its sole discretion and without warning or notice. If significant changes are made to this Policy or how the Ecomuseum Zoo will use your identifiable personal information, the Ecomuseum Zoo will prominently display these changes prior to their implementation. BY CONTINUING TO CONSULT THIS SITE AFTER THE PUBLICATION OF AN UPDATE, YOU CONSENT TO US USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE AMENDED POLICY. 8. Access to your personal information The user may request to know, rectify or erase the personal information held on him or her in Ecomuseum Zoo files. For any examination, comment or complaint on this matter, you should contact info@ecomuseum.ca and provide information that will allow us to identify you. You may also do so in writing at the following address: Saint-Lawrence Valley Natural History Society Ecomuseum Zoo 21125 Chemin Sainte-Marie Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, QC H9X 3Y7